Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION - CLARIFICATION TEXT

This clarification text has been circulated by KARTONAH İTHALAT İHRACAT E-TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ (www.kartonah.com) with the capacity of ‘’Data Authority’’, within the scope of Article 10 of Code No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data and as per the manifest on the Procedures and Principles to be complied with in Fulfilling Clarification Obligation.

Data Controller: KARTONAH İTHALAT İHRACAT E-TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ

Data Controller address: Bahçelivler Mahallesi, Mehmetçik Sokak Kadir Has Sitesi No:1/1 Kat:4, Daire:407 Bahçelievler, İstanbul PK:34180

Data Controller e-mail address: info@kartonah.com

Data Controller telephone number: +90 552 806 76 98

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION METHOD AND LEGAL REASON

We need your personal data in order to fulfill the legal liabilities within the scope of our company's activities and to provide you with complete and quality service. Your personal data are processed by using the means such as mobile applications etc. and verbally, electronically and the other automatic or non-automatic methods prescribed in the relevant regulations, during your online registration, since it is mandatory for the fulfillment of the legal obligation of ‘’data authority’’ set out in Article 5 of the Code, since the data processing is mandatory for legal activities of the Data Authority in order not to cause any harm to fundamental rights and freedoms of a relevant person, and in this context, in order to enable our company to fulfill its contractual and legal liabilities completely and accurately.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSE

Your personal data of general or private nature are being processed in variety of manners such as recording, storing, saving, retaining, processing, making obtainable, using, updating, changing merging, revising, classifying, disclosing, sharing, transmitting, transferring and other processing prescribed in personal data legislation, in local or overseas printed/magnetic archives within Company's departments, web site, social media accounts, mobile applications for the reasons explained below and other reasons and intentions related to them by using automatic or non-automatic methods provided not to exceed legal maximum periods and in compliance with the periods to be projected according to the nature of the data.

Your personal data are being processed, recorded and shared with the related institutions under Articles 6 and 7 of Regulation on the Measures to Prevent Laundering Proceeds of Crime and Financing of Terrorism, published in the Official Gazette dated 09.01.2008 and no.26751, based on the condition of bright-line as per Articles 5 and 6 of KVKK (Privacy Act).

On the other hand, your personal data shall be processed within the personal data processing conditions and purposes as set out in Articles 5 and 6 of the Code, in accordance with the law, moral code and good faith, in a correct and updated manner, without prejudice to your rights and for legal purposes, just related to and limited with the purpose of processing, and again, within such purposes in compliance with the periods granted in the legislation, for the purpose of making the necessary works by our business units in order to fulfill the liabilities as set out in the user agreements and for carrying out related business processes, using services, for determining and implementing commercial and business strategies of our company, for planning and executing operation processes, for performing membership, sales, advertisement, promotion, marketing and related informing and implementing activities, planning and executing the management processes of user satisfaction, corporate communication activities, user relations and user demands and complaints, managing the relations with business partners, enabling to keep correct and updated data, enabling continuity and security of rendered payment services, creating and following up visitor records, providing legal, technical and commercial safety of related parties, who are in a business relation with our company, conducting transactions and works related to payment services provided to you, tracking legal processes and establishing, enjoying and protecting the regulatory rights, expressing contractual performance as required, tracking of the matters such as service quality etc..

In addition, your personal data that you have shared with our Company with the above-mentioned purposes and means can be processed by our Company for analysis purposes upon your explicit consent and can be transferred to third parties by anonymous them.

MATTERS TO BE USED WITH PRIORITY OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Confirming the identity information of the transactor / operator.
  • To be able to prepare a contract.
  • To be able to fulfil our financial obligations.
  • To be able to confirm the taxpayer.
  • To be able to carry out marketplace operations and integrate cargo / logistics / transportation systems.
  • To be able to sell your products on our website.
  • Sözleşmenin diğer tarafında yer alan şahıs/sermaye şirket yetkililerini teyit etmek, bu sayede sözleşmeyi.
  • Confirming the person / capital company officials on the other side of the contract, thus be able to confirm whether an authorized person has signed or not.
  • Identification.
  • To be able to fulfill our obligations arising from KVKK and to use our rights arising from the legislation.

TO WHOM AND WHAT PURPOSE THE PEOCESSED PERSONAL DATA SHALL BE TRANSFERRED

The personal data collected by our company are transferred to our local and overseas business partners, business contacts in line with our service objectives for above-mentioned purposes provided to be within the scope of personal data transferring conditions and purposes prescribed in Articles 8 and 9 of the Code and in accordance with Law and secondary regulations and fundamental principles, or to supervisory and regulatory institutions such as Banks, BRSA, MASAK (Financial Crimes Investigation Board), Administrative Organizations, Public Prosecutor's Offices etc., which is regulated or ordered by relevant regulations.

RIGHTS OF PERSONAL DATA OWNER LISTED IN ARTICLE 11 OF LAW AND WAYS TO MAKE AN APPLICATION TO DATA SUPERVISOR

In accordance with article 11 of the Code, you, as the data owner, have the right to apply to our Company as the data controller regarding your rights listed below:

  • To learn if your personal data has been processed or not.
  • To request information regarding the personal data if they are processed.
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for the original purpose or not.
  • To know the third parties, to whom your personal data has been transferred locally or abroad.
  • To request certification in case your personal data has been processed incompletely or inaccurately and to request notification of the operation made within this context to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred.
  • To request deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons that require the processing of such data cease to exist, even thou the personal data has been processed in accordance with Law and relevant other law provisions, and to request notification of the operations made within this context to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred.
  • To object to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed data exclusively through automated systems.
  • To claim compensation in case of suffering loss due to illegal processing of the personal data.

You can deliver your applications to our Company regarding your rights listed above in person toBahçelivler Mahallesi, Mehmetçik Sokak, Kadir Has Sitesi No:1/1 Kat:4, Daire:407 Bahçelievler, İstanbul PK:34180in writing and with a wet signature together with additional information and documents related to the subject, you can also send it through the notary public or you can forward it via your registered e-mail address (KEP) to info@kartonah.com e-mail address.

To download the 6698 KVKK Application Form, please click below link.